Designer Tuesday-Victoria Beckham

Birth Name: Victoria Caroline Adams Born: April 17, 1974 in Harlow, United Kingdom *Mother was an insurance clerk and hairdresser *Father was in founded an electronics wholesale business *In 1980…

Continue Reading Designer Tuesday-Victoria Beckham

Designer Tuesday-Gianni Versace

Birth Name: Gianni Maria Versace Born: December 2, 1946 in Reggio di Calabria, Italy of Italian descent *Mother owned a dress shop, which Versace worked at after graduating high school…

Continue Reading Designer Tuesday-Gianni Versace

Designer Tuesday-Phillip Lim

Birth Name: Phillip Lim Born: September 16, 1973 in Pheng Lim, Thailand; of Chinese descent *Parents came to Southern California after his birth to escape Combodia's civil war *Mother was…

Continue Reading Designer Tuesday-Phillip Lim

Tommy Hilfiger

*Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Hilfiger *Born: March 25, 1951 in Elmira, NY of Irish, German and Swedish descent *Attended Elmira Free Academy High School - In his senior year he…

Continue Reading Tommy Hilfiger

Alexander McQueen

*Birth Name: Lee Alexander McQueen *Born March 17, 1969-February 11, 2010 in London,  United Kingdom *Left school at the age of 16 years old to work at made-to-order mens suit…

Continue Reading Alexander McQueen

SJP “Pop Up”

Extra extra read all about it! Sarah Jessica Parker has her own shoe line! On Friday, February 28th SJP made her debut as a designer in Manhattan, New York on…

Continue Reading SJP “Pop Up”

SJP "Pop Up"

Extra extra read all about it! Sarah Jessica Parker has her own shoe line! On Friday, February 28th SJP made her debut as a designer in Manhattan, New York on…

Continue Reading SJP "Pop Up"

Emilio Pucci

Birth Name: Emilio Marchese di Barsento Pucci Born: November 20, 1914- November 29, 1992 in Naples,  Italy *Growing up, he came from a wealthy lineage *In 1932 attended the Winter…

Continue Reading Emilio Pucci