Michael Kors

*Birth name: Karl Anderson Jr. *Born in Long Island, NY-Jewish and Swedish descent *At the age of 5, he legally changed his own name to Michael David Kors after mother…

Continue Reading Michael Kors

Mandela, A Man Of Change

  • Post author:
  • Post category:Features

Rolihlahla "Nelson" Mandela July 18, 1918-December 5, 2013 "Death is something inevitable. When a man has done what he considers to be his duty, to his people and his country,…

Continue Reading Mandela, A Man Of Change

I’m A Pear!

Yes, your reading it right...I'm a "Pear." Over the years our bodies have been categorized as either being an Apple, Pear, Hourglass, Rectangle or an Inverted Triangle shape. While styling…

Continue Reading I’m A Pear!

I'm A Pear!

Yes, your reading it right...I'm a "Pear." Over the years our bodies have been categorized as either being an Apple, Pear, Hourglass, Rectangle or an Inverted Triangle shape. While styling…

Continue Reading I'm A Pear!

Top Trends

  • Post author:
  • Post category:Trends

Just incase you haven't heard, these are a few of the most current fashion trends for the season! 1) Leather-Get it in a motorcycle style jacket, skirt or dress, for…

Continue Reading Top Trends

Vince Camuto

*Born in Manhattan, NY in 1950 -Italian descent *Began his career as a footwear designer before co-finding Nine West Group (known as Nine West) -He created the company name in…

Continue Reading Vince Camuto

The Road To Fashion

So if you read my header, you may be wondering what does she mean that "fashion isn't 'Fashion' until you can inspire others?" Well let me break it down. When…

Continue Reading The Road To Fashion